Welcome to HERITAG Homepage
Education interdisciplinary Reform in Tourism management and Applied Geoinformation curricula / HERITAG
The project HERITAG aims to develop an interdisciplinary reform in higher education programmes at master level and continuing education integrating Geo-information Technologies (GIT) applied to cultural heritage documentation, tourism management and entrepreneurship.
The project promotes the synergy of three main groups of stakeholders: Universities, industry and Administration. The curricular reform integrates the development of capacities in 3 main national and regional priorities in Georgia and Armenia: Geo-information Technologies (GIT), cultural heritage preservation and documentation, and fostering tourism business and entrepreneurship.
The efficient and sustainable implementation of the project will allow Georgia and Armenia to build tourism opportunities based on the rich cultural heritage of the region, and impulse the technical field of GIT, that will be a key for innovation in the near future of these countries, with an important growing potential. This will preserve the history, foster the tourism, and build innovation in the region.