Erasmus+ CBHE HERITAG Project Start-up Meeting
The Start-up Meeting of the Erasmus+ CBHE Project HERITAG (Higher Education interdisciplinary Reform In Tourism management and Applied Geoinformation curricula) was held on 02-03 February, 2016 in Yerevan, Armenia, hosted at the National University of Architecture and Construction.
The HERITAG project aims to develop an interdisciplinary reform in higher education programmes at master level and continuing education integrating Geo-information Technologies (GIT) applied to cultural heritage documentation, tourism management and entrepreneurship.
The aim of the meeting was to introduce the goals and activities to all the partners of the consortium as well as to address the overall management issues, financial and technical aspects. The HERITAG Project Coordinator, Prof. Luis A. Ruiz Fernández from the Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, provided the overview of the project, presented the Work Packages and upcoming activities. The event concluded with discussions on several issues, such as elaboration of Project Guidelines, establishment of National Advisory Boards with social stakeholders in Armenia and Georgia and needs analysis in cultural tourism industry.