Kick-starting the First LLL Course by GTTC
Georgian partners of the HERiTAG project are thrilled to report on 8th of March 2019 launch of the Continuing Education Course "Introduction into Application of Geoinformation Technologies to Cultural Heritage and Tourism" within the framework of the Geoinformation Technologies & Tourism Centre (GTTC), established at Ilia State University jointly with Georgian partners Georgian Technical University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation of Georgia and GIS and RS Consulting Center GeoGraphic.
The course aims to introduce professional community into basics of modern geospatial technologies in support of cultural heritage and tourism. Founding partners of GTTC in Georgia are excited with initial response from students and are especially thankful to female participants for their enthusiasm demonstrated despite the International Women's Day holiday coinciding with course launch date.
Full program of the course is accessible at the link below.