First LLL course completed with Labour Marketing Day event
The first Life Long Learning (LLL) continuing education course delivered within the framework of Geoinformation Technologies & Tourism Centre (GTTC), established with support of the Erasmus+ of HERiTAG project, was successfully completed with joint efforts of Ilia State University (ISU Institute of Economics and Business and School of Natural Sciences and Engineering) and the Georgian Technical University (GTU Department of Engineering Geodesy and Geoinformatics), conducted in cooperation with experts from National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation (NACHPG) and GeoGraphic Ltd.
One week course entitled "Introduction into Application of Geoinformation Technologies to Cultural Heritage and Tourism Economics" delivered during 8-12 March 2019 was culminated with Labour Marketing Day event hosted jointly by ISU with other partners at Ilia State University, promoting GTTC subjects to dozens of students form both Ilia State and Georgian Technical Universities. The occasion was celebrated and completed with the ceremony of handing over certificates to 12 professional students successfully completing the first LLL course organised under the aegis of GTTC.
Detailed coverage of the event (in Georgian) by Ilia State University with nice photographs can be accessed at the following link.